Main page CORA News CORA News Vault CORA Video Vault Races and Events Calendar Skatin' Place Videos Skater Links Contact The GodFather of Skating

 

"Roll Through the Wine Country"

The Napa to Calistoga Roadskate 2

Saturday, June 21, 1997

Hi skaters,

I must say that this was by far the most successful Napa race ever.

The family and I are going down to L.A. to skate for the "Good Morning L.A." show Tuesday at 7:00 A.M. so I wanted to be sure to post the Napa results before I left. We will be writing a story about the event with a follow up on you friendly neighborhood CHP officer in the NEW "SKATER NATION" newsletter coming out soon.

Also be on the lookout for that certificate for a free issue of Fitness and Speedskating Times Magazine. I am mailing one with the results later.

Keep Rollin',

D. Miles Jr.


If you like your e-mail address or your web address linked here, please drop me a note webmaster@cora.org.


Race Results

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth
1. ANDY FIREBAUGH PRO CLASS M 1:21:45
2. JOEY PRESCOTT PRO CLASS M 1:22:56.68
3. CHRIS ADAMS PRO CLASS M 1:22:56.72
4. KIMON PAPAHADJOPOULOS PRO CLASS M 1:22:56.73
5. AARON JOHNSON PRO CLASS M 1:22:58.01
6. PHILLIP MULLIN PRO CLASS M 1:22:58.07
7. JIM MC KEE PRO CLASS M 1:23:08.00
8. CHRIS COSTA Senior A M 1:23:18.00
9. RICK BABINGTON Veteran M 1:23:18.32
10. BRIAN SARRIZIN Veteran M 1:23:19
11. EDWARD PERSIKE Intermediate M 1:23:21
12. JASON STUMBO Senior A M 1:23:29
13. ROBERT MOTTA JR. Senior B M 1:23:37
14. STEVE BLAIR Senior B M 1:23:37.29
15. DENNIS CUMMINGS Master M 1:23:38
16. CHRIS HURSHLER Senior B M 1:23:39
17. BRIAN BUSBY Veteran M 1:23:42.00
18. BRIAN MACK Senior B M 1:23:44.00
19. EDWARD SAENZ Senior B M 1:23:45.00
20. ZACK PHILLIPS Senior B M 1:23:47.00
21. MICHAEL WEITZE Senior B M 1:24:28.00
22. DAN FILNER Senior B M 1:24:32.00
23. JENNIFER HLADKI Intermediate F 1:24:40.00
24. DAN D'OTTAVIO Senior A M 1:24:41.00
25. CRITTER CRITTENDEN Veteran M 1:24:44.00
26. ERIC SOUDER Intermediate M 1:25:45.52
27. KASEY SOUDER PRO CLASS M 1:26:15.50
28. DENNIS STEWART Master M 1:28:03.00
29. CARL SHARP Intermediate M 1:28:38.91
30. JEFF SLADE Veteran M 1:28:39.00
31. KEVIN SUSCO Veteran M 1:28:44.56
32. TIM JOHNSON Intermediate M 1:29:22.30
33. ROB RODRIGUEZ PRO CLASS M 1:29:45.51
34. INGRID GABRIAN PRO CLASS F 1:29:47.00
35. MICHELLE BUSBY PRO CLASS F 1:30:47.03
36. GEORGE KEUHEL Master M 1:31:06.70
37. M.T. LUCAS Veteran M 1:31:40.06
38. PAUL FISCHER Veteran M 1:31:43.72
39. SCOTT KELLEY Senior B M 1:31:44.33
40. RANDY BURRS Veteran M 1:31:44.62
41. JEFF CAVANAUGH Senior B M 1:31:45.97
42. BILL NOYES Grand Master M 1:31:46.90
43. BOB MOTTA Immortal M 1:31:57.00
44. MARK SHEFFIELD Veteran M 1:32:08.50
45. PAUL PILLITTERI Veteran M 1:32:23.90
46. BETSY FIREBAUGH PRO CLASS F 1:34:45.03
47. HUGO PIOTTIN PRO CLASS M 1:34:59.80
48. GLENN KIRBY Master M 1:35:12.13
49. GARY WHITE MASTER M 1:35:12.15
50. BOB MIRAMI Master M 1:35:12.43
51. JOE PRESCOTT Senior B M 1:35:17.98
52. JEFFREY STELLY Senior B M 1:35:20.60
53. MARK SAMMS Veteran M 1:35:22.42
54. MARK FITZSIMMON Senior B M 1:35:23.87
55. RICK SWANGER Veteran M 1:35:23.90
56. INFEI CHEN Senior B F 1:35:24.00
57. JERRY MCDONALD Master M 1:35:31.01
58. JEFF EDGE Senior B M 1:36:45.44
59. ALLISON HARTSOE Senior B F 1:36:45.60
60. JOHN POPE Immortal M 1:36:54.78
61. MONA STASO Veteran F 1:37:28.92
62. ROB PRATER Veteran M 1:37:52.42
63. DUANE WILLIAMS Senior A M 1:38:03.60
64. TY HEIDELBERGER Senior B M 1:38:19.68
65. J.J. HICKEY, JR. Veteran M 1:38:44.80
66. GREG MALM Veteran M 1:38:44.90
67. MIKE MILLER Veteran M 1:38:57.20
68. DAVID NAWROCKI Intermediate M 1:39:19.20
69. CAROLYN MCINTYRE Junior F 1:39:37.58
70. CHRISTINE PAVALASKY Senior B F 1:39:45.90
71. RACHEL KAISER Senior B F 1:40:06.58
72. JARED SCHETTLER Senior B M 1:40:06.70
73. DIEDRA LIEPELT Veteran F 1:41:07.60
74. GEOFFREY SKINNER Senior B M 1:41:08.56
75. OSCAR CHAVEZ Senior B M 1:41:41.30
76. SHANI TRUDGIAN Senior B F 1:41:33.90
77. DAVE MATSON Veteran M 1:41:31.28
78. LIZ WILLENS Intermediate F 1:41:40.60
79. ROBERT GARCIA Senior B M 1:41:46.90
80. DAVID HOLMGREN Veteran M 1:42:02.98
81. KEN RUSSELL Master M 1:42:08.98
82. GRIT MUELLER Senior B F 1:42:33.60
83. KATHY PLAYER Senior B F 1:42:59.09
84. RICHARD LIEPELT Veteran M 1:43:08.00
85. JAMES CHENG Veteran M 1:44:08.80
86. MARIA DE SOUZA Veteran F 1:44:09.01
87. ANDY MURRAY Veteran M 1:44:09.48
88. MICHELLE KNOWLES Senior B F 1:44:09.52
89. SUE BREAM Veteran F 1:44:10.16
90. STEVE METZNER PRO CLASS M 1:47:07.90
91. DAN RETZER Veteran M 1:47:50.68
92. ADLAI KARIM Veteran M 1:48:08.90
93. NICK POUSCHINE Veteran M 1:48:47.30
94. DAVID STEFAN Veteran M 1:48:51.96
95. MARK RANDAL Veteran M 1:48:52.00
96. STEVE ABENOZA Grand Master M 1:48:54.90
97. STEVE CHERRY Veteran M 1:49:24.50
98. PAM STAUFFER Veteran F 1:49:44.30
99. STEVE KAISER Veteran M 1:51:21.48
100. MICHAEL BARLETTA Senior B M 1:51:22.61
101. ERIC WILSON SENIOR B M 1:51:27.99
102. GARY ALLEN Veteran M 1:51:34.02
103. TOM MC CUE Master M 1:51:50.02
104. JOHN GONIA Veteran M 1:52:02.00
105. ALEXANDER KOKES Senior B M 1:52:04.00
106. LEE COLE Master M 1:52:06.00
107. GLEN FRIEDLAND Veteran M 1:52:08.00
108. VICTORIA ARMIGO POWERS Veteran F 1:52:09.00
109. MIKE RIDDLE Senior A M 1:52:10.00
110. RICH JOHNSON Junior M 1:52:15.00
111. KRISTIN MCINTYRE Intermediate F 1:52:16.00
112. TERESA LE MOON Senior B F 1:52:37.96
113. JOHN VERHOEVEN Senior A M 1:52:38.01
114. BILL MC CARTHY Senior B M 1:52:48.00
115. BRADLEY FONG Junior M 1:52:19.00
116. DAVID FONG Master M 1:56:02.90
117. MICHAEL ARNAL Veteran M 1:57:20.98
118. PETE AMBROSI Veteran M 1:57:58.20
119. CHARLES SCHLEY Senior B M 1:58:11.68
120. ERIN A. THOMAS Senior B M 1:58:35.60
121. PAT ROMERO Senior B F 1:58:41.29
122. FRANK HUANG Senior B M 1:58:45.16
123. GORDON PERKINS Veteran M 1:59:31.17
124. RICHARD HUANG Senior A M 1:59:33.68
125. ROBERT LA BONTY Senior B M 1:59:33.72
126. CECILE LELIEVRE Senior B F 2:00:28.17
127. JAIME ESPIRITU Veteran M 2:01:23.00
128. CHRISTINE VAN HUNNIK PRO CLASS F 2:01:29.39
129. MATTHEW SPIRAL Senior B M 2:01:29.41
130. GARY AGAN Master M 2:01:57.82
131. DENNIS ADAMSON Veteran F 2:01:57.89
132. SCOTT BAGGENSTOSS Master M 2:02:01.00
133. COLLEEN MCDONALD Master F 2:02:29.77
134. MICHAEL EDELSTEIN Senior B M 2:02:30.81
135. DENNIS BRINSON Master M 2:02:31.16
136. STEFAN NORMAN Senior B M 2:02:45.10
137. KENT ROSENBLUM Master M 2:02:48.15
138. BRUCE MOONEY Immortal M 2:03:17.48
139. KELLY PEPPER Master M 2:03:17.59
140. LESLIE GILPIN PRO CLASS F 2:03:58.16
141. LARRY AINBINDE Veteran M 2:04:28.41
142. LYNNETTE TARR-DIXON Veteran F 2:04:31.54
143. MICHAEL MANKS Senior B M 2:05:39.40
144. MARTI STEFAN Veteran F 2:06:32.56
145. CHRIS COOK Senior B M 2:07:04.28
146. NICK BENTLEY Veteran M 2:07:10.34
147. TOM CARTER Master M 2:08:04.56
148. CHRISTOPHER PEFAR Senior B M 2:09:03.44
149. KELLENE SMINK Senior A F 2:10:09.16
150. HEATHER POUSCHINE Veteran F 2:10:26.80
151. JANA YORK Senior B F 2:10:34.20
152. ELLEN TOMSIC Senior B F 2:10:42.37
153. JIM MILNER Veteran M 2:10:48.71
154. JIM WEBER Senior B M 2:11:07.98
155. SUSAN SALERNO Senior B F 2:12:23.17
156. CHRISTIAN LORENTS Veteran F 2:12:24.00
157. CINDY FONG Master F 2:12:50.98
158. LEONDRA BAKER Senior B F 2:15:10.19
159. LISA HASSEBROCK Senior B F 2:15:30.40
160. TIM PORTER Senior B M 2:16:06.78
161. KEN BROWN Immortal M 2:16:49.28
162. TONY GENNSY Veteran M 2:17:12.78
163. DAVID LAI Veteran M 2:17:13.39
164. SUSAN BRINSON Senior B F 2:17:30.54
165. LEON RISHNIW Senior B M 2:18:02.90
166. ERIC ALMGREN Senior B M 2:19:05.72
167. CHERYLN GEORGE Senior B F 2:20:35.00
168. SUSAN DAVIS Veteran F 2:20:54.67
169. DENISE MC DOWELL Veteran F 2:21:11.52
170. JON RILLY Veteran M 2:21:23.61
171. JENNIFER JENSEN Senior B F 2:22:04.51
172. BLAKE JOHNSON Senior B M 2:30:11.68
173. MONICA HEINZ Senior B F 2:31:46.78
174. NICOLE ZAPATA Senior B F 2:35:32.44
175. CAMILLE SYLVESTER Senior B F 2:35:40.51
176. ROBERT CANODY II Senior B M 2:35:57.89
177. ROSE LEVINE Intermediate F 2:35:59.00
178. EVIE BAKER Veteran F 2:36:13.00
179. BERET OLSON Senior B F 2:36:14.52
180. ARNOLD LEVINE Master M 2:41:04.16
181. CHRISTIAN PINEDA Senior B M 2:44:02.16
182. MARK JOHNSON Senior B M 2:44:21.98
183. BRUCE GEYER Senior B M 2:47:53.50
184. TODD PICCUS Senior B M 2:47:54.68
185. BELINDA BLAIR Senior B F 2:55:34.20
186. CRAIG LEE Veteran M 2:59:29.40
187. JENIFER JAKOLAT Senior B F 2:59:29.52
188. GREG ETEMAD Senior B M 3:36:35.00 TIE
188. VIVIAN YUAN Senior B F 3:36:35.00 TIE

-----------------------------------------------------------

*Race Results: Get In Line - Moffett Field Skate Race - May 31, 1997
*Race Results: Kristi Yamaguchi 10K - June 22, 1997