"Roll Through the Wine Country"

The Napa to Calistoga Roadskate 1

March 29, 1997

Hi skaters,

This Napa race was the best ever. Fantastic weather, great food, no cops and a great ride back. EVEN THE RESULTS ARE READY.

I will be writing more on this event after Easter. I need some photos, so if you have some let's get them on the CORA page.

Keep Rollin',

D. Miles Jr.


If you like your e-mail address or your web address linked here, please drop me a note webmaster@cora.org.

Race Results

PLACENAMECATEGORYH:M:S:HndrthWHEELS
1.EDDY MATZGER1ST PRO MEN1:18:05
2.BRYAN MACKAY2ND PRO MEN1:18:29
3.ANDREW FIREBAUGH3RD PRO MEN1:18:36:55
4.BART SHELDRAKE4TH PRO MEN1:18:36:93
5.PHILLIP MULLIN5TH PRO MEN1:18:44
6.TROY ATTWELL6TH PRO MEN1:18:53
7.DAN BURGER7TH PRO MEN1:18:57
8.STEVE CARR8TH PRO MEN1:19:21
9.BRYAN HAYS9TH PRO MEN1:19:48
10.CHRIS COSTA1ST SR. A MEN1:23:52
11.RICK BABINGTON1ST VET MEN1:23:52:40
12.BRIAN SARRIZIN2ND VET MEN1:23:52:76
13.EDWARD PERSIKE1ST INTER. MEN1:23:55
14.ZACK PHILLIPS1ST SR. B MEN1:23:56
15.DAN FILNER2ND SR. B MEN1:23:56:49
16.STEVE BLAIR3RD SR. B MEN1:23:57
17.DANIEL D'OTTAVIO2ND SR. A MEN1:23:57:69
18.ROBERT RODRIGUEZ4th SR. B MEN1:24:01
19.BRIAN CROMWELL2ND INTER. MEN1:24:03
20.JASON STUMBO3RD SR. A MEN1:24:03:80
21.KEVIN SUSCO3RD VET MEN1:24:06
22.BRIAN POLLARD4TH SR. A MEN1:24:46
23.EDWARD SAENZ5TH SR. B MEN1:24:48
24.INGRID GABRIAN1ST PRO WOMEN1:25:45
25.K. PAPAHADJOPOULOS10TH PRO MEN1:25:53
26.DANA EADS11TH PRO MEN1:25:54
27.JOEY PRESCOTT12TH PRO MEN1:25:55
28.CARL SHARP1ST JR. MEN1:27:07
29.JEFF DAVIS13TH PRO MEN1:28:14
30.DENNIS CUMMINGS1ST MASTER MEN1:30:43 TIE
30.BRIAN BUSBY4TH VET MEN1:30:43 TIE
32.GLENN KIRBY2ND MASTER MEN1:32:57
33.MIKE PODOLSKY5TH VET MEN1:33:34
34.MICHAEL WEITZE14TH PRO MEN1:33:47
35.JEFF SLADE15TH PRO MEN1:33:56
36.JIM DAVIS3RD MASTER MEN1:34:00
37.GLEN CRITTERENDEN6TH VET MEN1:34:02
38.MECHELLE BUSBY2ND PRO WOMEN1:34:33
39.GARY WHITE4TH MASTER MEN1:34:34
40.ROGER OLSEN5TH MASTER MEN1:34:36
41.PAUL PILLITTERI7TH VET MEN1:34:36:43
42.M. T. LUCAS8TH VET MEN1:34:48
43.GREG RODRIGUEZ9TH VET MEN1:35:46
44.PAUL FISCHER10TH VET MEN1:36:57
45.MICHAEL DIBENEDETTO11TH VET MEN1:36:59
46.JOHN HAUSSERMAN12TH VET MEN1:37:01
47.ANGELA SANTIAGO1ST SR. A WOMEN1:37:03
48.ANDREW MURRAY13TH VET MEN1:37:05
49.JIM RENE14TH VET MEN1:37:06
50.MARK FITZSIMMONS6TH SR. B MEN1:38:09
51.MARIA DE SOUZA1ST VET WOMEN1:38:18
52.J. J. HICKEY JR.15TH VET MEN1:38:19
53.CARLOS VASQUEZ16TH VET MEN1:40:04
54.JANA YORK1ST SR. B WOMEN1:40:05
55.SHANI TRUDGIAN2ND SR. B WOMEN1:40:05:25
56.MATT MORRILLO7TH SR. B MEN1:40:05:45
57.JULIE HIRSHEN3RD SR. B WOMEN1:40:23
58.MICHAEL DILLON17TH VET MEN1:40:43
59.TY HEIDELBERGER8TH SR. B MEN1:40:44
60.RICK SWANGER18TH VET MEN1:40:54
61.TOM CLEAVELAND9TH SR. B MEN1:41:03
62.JEFFREY STELLY10TH SR. B MEN1:41:22
63.DEBORAH PALMER4TH SR. B WOMEN1:41:25
64.VICTORIA ARMIGO-POWERS2ND VET WOMEN1:42:19
65.TOM MC CUE6TH MASTER MEN1:42:28
66.TONY FINELLI11TH SR. B MEN1:44:36
67.JERED SCHETTLER12TH SR. B MEN1:44:46
68.ANDREW WHEELER13TH SR. B MEN1:44:57
69.GEOFFREY SKINNER14TH SR. B MEN1:45:36
70.TIM JOHNSON3RD INTER. MEN1:45:37
71.GARY AGAN7TH MASTER MEN1:45:38
72.GLEN FRIEDLAND19TH VET MEN1:45:39
73.JULIE SCOTT-DREW3RD VET WOMEN1:45:40
74.ROBERT GARCIA15TH SR. B MEN1:45:41
75.MIKE MORRIS16TH SR. B MEN1:45:41:89
76.KEITH DAVIS20TH VET MEN1:45:42
77.MICHAEL BARLETTA17TH SR. B MEN1:45:45
78.LAURA MAY5TH SR. B WOMEN1:45:50
79.MIKE MILLER21ST VET MEN1:48:01
80.KLAY LUND22ND VET MEN1:49:19
81.MARK SHEFFIELD23RD VET MEN1:49:35
82.OSCAR CHAVEZ18TH SR. B MEN1:51:99
83.BRUCE MOONEY1ST IMMORTAL MEN1:52:02
84.DEXTER JEUNG8TH MASTER MEN1:53:31
85.ALEX BRUMDER6TH SR. B WOMEN1:55:11
86.ALICE CHURCHWELL1ST MASTER WOMEN1:56:40
87.ERIC WILSON19TH SR. B MEN1:58:05
88.CRAIG HARRIS24TH VET MEN1:59:01
89.SALLY MEAD7TH SR. B WOMEN1:59:41
90.MICHAEL YBARRA20TH SR. B MEN1:59:42
91.LEO NISHIO25TH VET MEN1:59:56
92.TOM GAVLEK26TH VET MEN2:00:13
93.NAT ANTLER1ST GR MASTER MEN2:00:48
94.ANDI BONITATIBUS8TH SR. B WOMEN2:02:23
95.MARK CLARK27TH VET MEN2:02:45
96.REBECCA WELLS9TH SR. B WOMEN2:03:28
97.JONIKA LAGERKVIST10TH SR. B WOMEN2:03:58
98.RAYMOND CORTEZ21TH SR. B MEN2:03:59
99.AMY SEARIGHT11TH SR. B WOMEN2:04:30
100.STEVE CHERRY28TH VET MEN2:06:04
101.RICHARD CHINNOCK9TH MASTER MEN2:06:17
102.TED WINFIELD10TH MASTER MEN2:06:55
103.TERESA LEMON12TH SR. B WOMEN2:07:26
104.MICHAEL EDELSTEIN29TH VET MEN2:08:11
105.LARRY HUDGINS11TH MASTER MEN2:09:15
106.MICHAEL MARX22ND SR. B MEN2:09:43
107.MATT SPIRO23RD SR. B MEN2:09:43:39
108.ROSIE JUAREZ4TH VET WOMEN2:10:03
109.VICTORIA DRAKE13TH SR. B WOMEN2:10:213 wheel
110.MATT STEIN24TH SR. B MEN2:10:58
111.JAMIE ESPIRITU30TH VET MEN2:11:37
112.LINDA KRAL5TH VET WOMEN2:12:55
113.ALEXANDER KOKES25TH SR. B MEN2:14:20
114.ERIN WATSON14TH SR. B WOMEN2:14:33
115.KELLENE SMINK2ND SR. A WOMEN2:21:18
116.WENDY JOHNSON3RD SR. A WOMEN2:21:57
117.CRAIG LEE31ST VET MEN2:23:51
118.J. ROY MARTINEZ26TH SR. B MEN2:24:16
119.KATHLEEN PEPPER2ND MASTER WOMEN2:27:40
120.KRISTEN FOLDEN15TH SR. B WOMEN2:29:25 TIE
120.KATHLYN SHAFFER15TH SR. B WOMEN2:29:25 TIE
122.KAREN WEBBER16TH SR. B WOMEN2:34:27
123.DICK MULLER2ND IMMORTAL MEN2:36:34
124.JENNIFER MARIK17TH SR. B WOMEN2:36:51
125.PHIL LENIHAN3RD IMMORTAL MEN2:38:15
126.FELICIA LITZEL6TH VET WOMEN2:38:55
127.RITA KEARNS18TH SR. B WOMEN2:40:43
128.CHERLYN GEORGE19TH SR. B WOMEN2:43:02 TIE
128.JEN JENSON27TH SR. B WOMEN2:43:02 TIE
130.LAUREN DUNNO20TH SR. B WOMEN2:51:13 TIE
130.HEATHER JOHNSON20TH SR. B WOMEN2:51:13 TIE
132.BETH HUNNING3RD MASTER WOMEN2:52:02
133.TARI DEAN21ST SR. B WOMEN2:57:35
134.ANGELA BURNS1ST INTER. WOMEN2:57:35
135.JASON HARRISON2ND JR. MEN3:19:47
136.KEVIN SOO HOO28TH SR. B MEN3:23:16
137.BOBBIE BRAIN7TH VET WOMEN3:30:31
138.SCOTT REIF32ND VET MEN3:30:32
139.MICHAEL LEVEN29TH SR. B MEN4:00:32 TIE
139.DONNA NORMAN22ND SR. B WOMEN4:00:32 TIE
* 7 SKATERS DROPPED OUT - 11 NO SHOWS. -----------------------------------------------------------

*Race Results: Roll Through the Wine Country - Oct 19, 1996
*Race Results: Greg Levien 50K Championships - April 27, 1997