Main page CORA News CORA News Vault CORA Video Vault Races and Events Calendar Skatin' Place Videos Skater Links Contact The GodFather of Skating


THE ROLL THROUGH THE WINE COUNTRY

THE NAPA TO CALISTOGA ROADSKATE II

SATURDAY, JUNE 22, 1996

We announced that Troy Atwell of the Skeelers Skate Team had established a new course record. After we researched the records, we found that not to be true. The course record was set on Saturday October 23, 1993 by Eddy Matzger in a time of 1:17:02. Heather Lacayo established the women's course record on Saturday, June 11, 1994 at a time of 1:22:43.

Although Troy didn't actually set the record this time, he did a great job. He is well on his way to breaking the record. The next Napa race he just might do it. Stay tuned.


Race Results

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth
1. TROY ATWELL 1ST PRO MEN 1:18:04:84
2. PHILLIP MULLEN 2ND PRO MEN 1:18:05:52
3. JOEY PRESCOTT 3RD PRO MEN 1:18:05:74
4. ANDY FIREBAUGH 4TH PRO MEN 1:18:05:95
5. TIM DU CHHARME 5TH PRO MEN 1:18:34:27
6. CHRIS ADAMS 6TH PRO MEN 1:18:40:56
7. DAN BURGER 7TH PRO MEN 1:18:43:51
8. TRENT HARSHBERGER 8TH PRO MEN 1:21:34:46
9. DANA EADS 9TH PRO MEN 1:21:34:69
10. JIM MC KEE 10TH PRO MEN 1:21:35:46
11. JOHN MC CLENNAN 11TH PRO MEN 1:22:17:49
12. RICK BABINGTON 1ST VET MEN 1:24:29:35
13. DUANE HOLDERMAN 2ND VET MEN 1:24:34:44
14. DAN D'OTTAVIO 1ST SR A MEN 1:24:34:90
15. RYAN SHARP 1ST INTER. MEN 1:24:35:10
16. DENNIS CUMMINGS 1ST MASTER MEN 1:24:36:98
17. GEOFFREY FARRIGAN 3RD VET MEN 1:24:37:50
18. BRIAN BUSBY 4TH VET MEN 1:24:38:21
19. INGRID GABRIAN 1ST PRO WOMEN 1:25:00:00
20. EDWARD SAENZ 1ST SR B MEN 1:25:57:59
21. KEVIN SUSCO 5TH VET MEN 1:26:28:03
22. PATRICK WALLACE 12TH PRO MEN 1:26:34:09
23. KIMON PAPAHADJOPOLOUS 13TH PRO MEN 1:26:34:64
24. MECHELLE BUSBY 2ND PRO WOMEN 1:26:38:22
25. WENDY HOLBERT 3RD PRO WOMEN 1:28:02:19
26. BRIAN SARRAZIN 6TH VET MEN 1:28:17:81
27. SANDY SNAKENBERG 14TH PRO MEN 1:28:33:16
28. STEVE BLAIR 2ND SR B MEN 1:30:31:85
29. RICK SWANGE 7TH VET MEN 1:30:32:20
30. JOSH KELLY 3RD SR B MEN 1:30:34:21
31. GREG RODRIGUEZ 8TH VET MEN 1:30:35:36
32. MICHELLE BRUNETTI 4TH PRO WOMEN 1:31:32:58
33. CARRIE MEDVED 5TH PRO WOMEN 1:31:32:93
34. ROBIN COURVAL 6TH PRO WOMEN 1:31:33:26
35. ROBERT RODRIGUEZ 4TH SR B MEN 1:33:40:83
36. GARY WHITE 9TH VET MEN 1:33:49:60
37. PAUL FISHER 5TH SR B MEN 1:33:52:92
38. PAUL PILLITERI 10TH VET MEN 1:33:53:53
39. DONNA SHELTON 1ST MASTER WOMEN 1:33:54:21
40. BRIAN PHILLIPS 2ND SR A MEN 1:33:54:82
41. JOHN CEELY 1ST GRAND MASTER MEN 1:33:58:95
42. JIM MC BRIDE 2ND MASTER MEN 1:34:05:67
43. J.J. HICKEY 11TH VET MEN 1:36:21:42
44. ALLEN HOCKER 12TH VET MEN 1:36:50:43
45. SUE BOICOURT 1ST SR B WOMEN 1:36:50:69
46. JENNY BRANT 2ND SR B WOMEN 1:37:05:50
47. MATHEW MORITTO 6TH SR B MEN 1:39:19:05
48. DAVID COWLEY 7TH SR B MEN 1:39:19:45
49. BETSY FIREBAUGH 1ST VET WOMEN 1:39:19:67
50. EDY BAILEY 2ND VET WOMEN 1:39:19:89
51. BOB MOTTA 1ST IMMORTAL MEN 1:39:20:40
52. JULIE HIRSHEN 3RD SR B WOMEN 1:39:20:83
53. DENNIS LAPCHIS 15TH PRO MEN 1:41:21:18
54. ROGER MALIG 3RD SR A MEN 1:41:38:24
55. JEFFERY STELLY 8TH SR B MEN 1:41:39:88
56. ADAM KATZ 9TH SR B MEN 1:41:52:76
57. JOHNATHON KENT 2ND IMMORTAL MEN 1:41:53:09
58. GLENN KIRBY 3RD MASTER MEN 1:42:42:81
59. KRISTINE MILLER 3RD VET WOMEN 1:44:50:54
60. DAVE MATSON 13TH VET MEN 1:45:42:93
61. KEITH MC KEE 4TH SR A MEN 1:45:47:30
62. TOM MC CUE 4TH MASTER MEN 1:46:34:08
63. JEFF CAVANAUGH 10TH SR B MEN 1:47:15:35
64. RAMU SHAGES 5TH SR A MEN 1:47:16:36
65. SISKA PHLIPS 4TH SR B WOMEN 1:47:17:18
66. MARK SAMMS 14TH VET MEN 1:48:56:04
67. ANDY MURRAY 15TH VET MEN 1:49:08:34
68. INGFEI CHEN 5TH SR B WOMEN 1:49:09:63
69. KEITH DAVIS 16TH VET MEN 1:49:11:48
70. DON MASHBURN 17TH VET MEN 1:49:28:84
71. MICHAEL DILLON 18TH VET MEN 1:49:38:15
72. PAUL SARGENTI 5TH MASTER MEN 1:50:52:51
73. LINDA KRAL 6TH SR B WOMEN 1:50:55:30
74. JAMES CHENG 19TH VET MEN 1:51:18:49
75. JERE BOTHELIO 6TH MASTER MEN 1:51:28:33
76. WAYNE THOMPKINSAN 20TH VET MEN 1:51:49:69
77. DENNIS BRINSON 7TH MASTER MEN 1:52:53:28
78. TRAVIS BRANDON 2ND INTER. MEN 1:52:59:42
79. DEBRA RANGEL 4TH VET WOMEN 1:53:06:14
80. CAMERON MILLER 21ST VET MEN 1:53:16:25
81. STEVE ABENOZA 2ND GRAND MASTER MEN 1:53:24:62
82. MARK RANDLE 22ND VET MEN 1:55:16:55
83. ALBERT SCHERBERTH 23RD VET MEN 1:56:30:03
84. MIKE WALLS 24TH VET MEN 1:57:18:10
85. DAVID FONG 25TH VET MEN 1:57:19:45
86. BRADLY FONG 1ST JR MEN 1:57:23:03
87. ALICE CHURCHWELL 2ND MASTER WOMEN 1:59:28:82
88. STEVE HOUSE 26TH VET MEN 2:00:37:09
89. SIMONETTA TRUEK 7TH SR B WOMEN 2:02:14:32
90. STEPHEN NORMAN 11TH SR B MEN 2:02:48:79
91. CHIP DOWNING 27TH VET MEN 2:03:01:96
92. RENALDO CABALLERO 12TH SR B MEN 2:05:35:48
93. OSCAR CHAVEZ 13TH SR B MEN 2:06:22:81
94. CHRIS LORENTS 5TH VET WOMEN 2:06:24:21
95. GLENN FRIEDLAND 28TH VET MEN 2:06:34:77
96. SUSAN DAVIS 6TH VET WOMEN 2:06:53:59
97. MICHAEL ARNAL 29TH VET MEN 2:08:09:36
98. CHARLES MC QUISTEN 14TH SR B MEN 2:09:27:46
99. FEY EPLING 8TH SR B WOMEN 2:10:57:30
100. RICHARD MOTTA 30TH VET MEN 2:10:58:43
101. TACI SLATE 9TH SR B WOMEN 2:12:03:23
102. ELIZABETH SETTEN 10TH SR B WOMEN 2:13:08:75
103. ERIC WARFEL 15TH SR B MEN 2:13:11:10
104. CHERYL GEORGE 11TH SR B WOMEN 2:14:36:55
105. BILL PRUECEL 31ST VET MEN 2:15:43:46
106. CINDY FONG 3RD MASTER WOMEN 2:16:08:69
107. DAVID TOBKIN 8TH MASTER MEN 2:18:06:04
108. JIM WARREN 32ND VET MEN 2:18:30:63
109. EVIE BAKER 7TH VET WOMEN 2:19:21:42
110. SUSAN MC CARTHY 12TH SR B WOMEN 2:19:72:90
111. ROBIN YOUNG 8TH VET WOMEN 2:19:82:91
112. TONY FINELLI ll 16TH SR B MEN 2:21:45:48
113. CARYN WEGERBAUER 13TH SR B WOMEN 2:22:12:91
114. RICK VOEGE 17TH SR B MEN 2:26:44:15
115. LORI WALLS 14TH SR B WOMEN 2:26:45:23
116. DIDDO CLARK 4TH MASTER WOMEN 2:45:29:99
117. ROSE LEVINE 1ST JR WOMEN 2:53:25:70
118. ARNOLD LEVINE 9TH MASTER MEN 2:53:25:97
119. BERRY SCHREIDER 33RD VET MEN 2:56:03:69
120. CARMEN SEGOVIA 9TH VET WOMEN 3:05:03:40
121. LYNN GOLDMAN 5TH MASTER WOMEN 3:10:55:01
122. LAURA KAHN 15TH SR B WOMEN 3:11:32:00
123. TOM AZZOPARDI 34TH VET MEN 3:11:32:10
124. CRAIG LEE 35TH VET MEN 3:11:37:34

-----------------------------------------------------------

<Race Results: The GEO San Francisco Inline Skating Championships, May 27, 1996
>Race Results: 1996 Bridge To Boardwalk Roll, July, 13, 1996