Main page CORA News CORA News Vault CORA Video Vault Races and Events Calendar Skatin' Place Videos Skater Links Contact The GodFather of Skating


NAPA TO CALISTOGA "ROLL THROUGH THE WINE COUNTRY"

MARCH 30, 1996

The first Napa to Calistoga race of the year was a great success. You couldn't have asked for a better event. Over 100 skaters including Team Paradise from Huntington Beach, the Nor Cal Skeelers, Team Skate Pro, the BAIRS were looking sharp with colorful skintight racing suits.

Although he won the race, Eddy Matzger didn't get the chance to waltz through this race at all. The lead pack was filled with awesome skaters. Dan Burger still holds the course record. Eddy, Dan and Andy Firebaugh are previous winners of this event. Two young skaters out of Rick Babington's crew, Philip Millen and Troy Atwell, showed up ready to roll as they made everyone stand up and take notice to their abilities.

Congratulations to all the skaters.


Pictures:

click to view


Race Results


Overall Rankings

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
1. Eddy Matzger 1st PRO MEN 1:22:22
2. Phillip Mullin 2nd PRO MEN 1:22:26
3. Troy Attwell 3rd PRO MEN 1:22:30
4. Andrew Firebaugh 4th PRO MEN 1:22:41
5. Dan Burger 5th PRO MEN 1:23:27
6. Brian Mackay 6th PRO MEN 1:23:39
7. Aaron Nugen 1st INTERMEDIATE MEN 1:26:17
8. Christopher Keiser 7th PRO MEN 1:28:13:43
9. Jim McKee 8th PRO MEN 1:28:13:72
10. Jim Slatt 1st SR. B MEN 1:30:52
11. Patrick Wallace 1st VET MEN 1:30:54
12. Don D'Ottario 1st SR. A MEN 1:31:10
13. Brian Busby 2nd VET MEN 1:31:21
14. Dennis Cummings 1st MASTER MEN 1:31:22
15. Kevin Susco 3rd VET MEN 1:31:34
16. Peggy Tillinghast 1st PRO WOMEN 1:31:50
17. Anna Stubbs 2nd PRO WOMEN 1:32:33
18. Chris Adams 9th PRO MEN 1:33:19
19. Ingrid Gabrian 3rd PRO WOMEN 1:33:28
20. Mechele Gaffney 4th PRO WOMEN 1:33:43:12
21. Chris Gaffney 10th PRO MEN 1:33:58
22. Mike Riddle 11th PRO MEN 1:34:43:90
23. Zack Phillips 2nd SR. B MEN 1:35:36
24. John McCleannan 12th PRO MEN 1:35:57
25. Dan Filner 3rd SR. B MEN 1:36:02 *
26. Mark Mosquera 13th PRO MEN 1:37:35
27. David Holmgrem 4th VET MEN 1:38:27
28. Edward Saenz 4th SR. B MEN 1:38:37
29. Glenn Kirby 2nd MASTER MEN 1:38:47
30. Kimon Papahadjapolis 14th PRO MEN 1:39:19 *
31. Jeffrey Stelly 5th SR. B MEN 1:40:08
32. Derrick Roberts 15th PRO MEN 1:40:26
33. Rick Swanger 5th VET MEN 1:40:58
34. John Ceely 1st GRAND MASTER MEN 1:41:19
35. Betsy Firebaugh 1st SR. B WOMEN 1:41:19:61
36. Tom McCue 3rd MASTER MEN 1:41:20 *
37. Tony Morris 6th VET MEN 1:41:22
38. Paul Fischer 6th SR. B MEN 1:45:31
39. Paul Pilliteri 7th VET MEN 1:45:45
40. Maria De Souza 8th VET WOMEN 1:46:33
41. Brian Phillips 2nd SR. A MEN 1:47:52
42. Christine Van Hunnick 5th PRO WOMEN 1:48:05
43. Robert Rodriguez 7th SR. B MEN 1:48:06
44. Andy Murray 8th SR. B MEN 1:48:07
45. Angela Santiago 1st SR. A WOMEN 1:48:39
46. Howard Cohen 9th SR. B MEN 1:48:58
47. Warren Beyer 3rd SR. A MEN 1:49:09
48. Greg Major 8th VET MEN 1:49:30
49. Josef Schwarzl 4th MASTER MEN 1:52:00
50. Kris Miller 2nd VET WOMEN 1:52:51
51. Greg Rodriguez 9th VET MEN 1:54:26
52. Johnathon Kent 1st IMMORTAL MEN 1:55:26 *
53. Jay Rizzo 10th SR. B MEN 1:55:39
54. John Verhoven 4th SR. A MEN 1:56:35
55. Peter Richards 11th SR. B MEN 1:58:31
56. Rama McIntosh 5th SR. A MEN 2:01:04
57. Joey Gatchalian 12th SR. B MEN 2:01:24
58. Victoria Powers 3rd VET WOMEN 2:01:27
59. Sue Boicourt 2nd SR. B WOMEN 2:01:28
60. Steve Abenoza 2nd GRAND MASTER MEN 2:01:33
61. Frank Cohn 13th SR. B MEN 2:01:37
62. Steve House 10th VET MEN 2:05:01
63. Fey Eplig 3rd SR. B WOMEN 2:06:40
64. Jim McBride 11th VET MEN 2:06:52
65. Bruce Mooney 2nd IMMORTAL MEN 2:08:42
66. Julie Hirshen 4th SR. B WOMEN 2:08:48
67. Eyren Mills 5th SR. B WOMEN 2:11:09
68. Keith Davis 12th VET MEN 2:14:16
69. Simonetta Turek 6th SR. B WOMEN 2:15:06
70. Travis Brandon 2nd. INTERMEDIATE MEN 2:15:26
71. Felicia Litzelfelner 4th VET WOMEN 2:16:15
72. Craig Lee 13th VET MEN 2:17:16
73. Cuaz Carrasco 14th SR. B MEN 2:19:32 **
74. Tom McIntyre 14th VET MEN 2:19:55
75. Mike Dale 6th SR. A MEN 2:33:05
76. Andrew Healy 15th SR. B MEN 2:24:15
77. Evie Baker 5th VET WOMEN 2:29:12
78. Trisia Elliott 7th SR. B WOMEN 2:29:37
79. Judy Kelly 6th VET WOMEN 2:29:38
80. Erin Watson 8th SR. B WOMEN 2:29:39
81. Dawn Schoeastein 7th VET WOMEN 2:33:43
82. Wendy Misner 9th SR. B WOMEN 2:33:56
83. Albert Scherbarth 15th VET MEN 2:34:21
84. Ellise Pierce 10th SR. B WOMEN 2:34:22
85. Mark Dietrich 16th VET MEN 2:35:48
86. Cathleen Dietrich 8th VET WOMEN 2:35:49
87. Don Mashburn 17th VET MEN 2:40:37
88. Janet Johnston 1st MASTER WOMEN 2:42:04
89. David Sipala 18th VET MEN 2:42:14
90. Sarah Curtis 9th VET WOMEN 2:43:53 tie
90. Denise Verhoven 11th SR. B WOMEN 2:43:53 tie
92. Martha Feehily 12th SR. B WOMEN 2:44:34
93. Lisa Tinkler 13th SR. B WOMEN 2:44:52
94. Rhonda Stotyn 14th SR. B WOMEN 2:46:36
95. Donna Boissiere 15th SR. B WOMEN 2:53:27

PRO MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
1. Eddy Matzger 1st PRO MEN 1:22:22
2. Phillip Mullin 2nd PRO MEN 1:22:26
3. Troy Attwell 3rd PRO MEN 1:22:30
4. Andrew Firebaugh 4th PRO MEN 1:22:41
5. Dan Burger 5th PRO MEN 1:23:27
6. Brian Mackay 6th PRO MEN 1:23:39
8. Christopher Keiser 7th PRO MEN 1:28:13:43
9. Jim McKee 8th PRO MEN 1:28:13:72
18. Chris Adams 9th PRO MEN 1:33:19
21. Chris Gaffney 10th PRO MEN 1:33:58
22. Mike Riddle 11th PRO MEN 1:34:43:90
24. John McCleannan 12th PRO MEN 1:35:57
26. Mark Mosquera 13th PRO MEN 1:37:35
30. Kimon Papahadjapolis 14th PRO MEN 1:39:19 *
32. Derrick Roberts 15th PRO MEN 1:40:26

PRO WOMEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
16. Peggy Tillinghast 1st PRO WOMEN 1:31:50
17. Anna Stubbs 2nd PRO WOMEN 1:32:33
19. Ingrid Gabrian 3rd PRO WOMEN 1:33:28
20. Mechele Gaffney 4th PRO WOMEN 1:33:43:12
42. Christine Van Hunnick 5th PRO WOMEN 1:48:05

INTERMEDIATE MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
7. Aaron Nugen 1st INTERMEDIATE MEN 1:26:17
70. Travis Brandon 2nd. INTERMEDIATE MEN 2:15:26

GRAND MASTER MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
34. John Ceely 1st GRAND MASTER MEN 1:41:19
60. Steve Abenoza 2nd GRAND MASTER MEN 2:01:33

MASTER MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
14. Dennis Cummings 1st MASTER MEN 1:31:22
29. Glenn Kirby 2nd MASTER MEN 1:38:47
36. Tom McCue 3rd MASTER MEN 1:41:20 *
49. Josef Schwarzl 4th MASTER MEN 1:52:00

MASTER WOMEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
88. Janet Johnston 1st MASTER WOMEN 2:42:04

IMMORTAL MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
52. Johnathon Kent 1st IMMORTAL MEN 1:55:26 *
65. Bruce Mooney 2nd IMMORTAL MEN 2:08:42

SR. A MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
12. Don D'Ottario 1st SR. A MEN 1:31:10
41. Brian Phillips 2nd SR. A MEN 1:47:52
47. Warren Beyer 3rd SR. A MEN 1:49:09
54. John Verhoven 4th SR. A MEN 1:56:35
56. Rama McIntosh 5th SR. A MEN 2:01:04
75. Mike Dale 6th SR. A MEN 2:33:05

SR. A WOMEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
45. Angela Santiago 1st SR. A WOMEN 1:48:39

SR. B MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
10. Jim Slatt 1st SR. B MEN 1:30:52
23. Zack Phillips 2nd SR. B MEN 1:35:36
25. Dan Filner 3rd SR. B MEN 1:36:02 *
28. Edward Saenz 4th SR. B MEN 1:38:37
31. Jeffrey Stelly 5th SR. B MEN 1:40:08
38. Paul Fischer 6th SR. B MEN 1:45:31
43. Robert Rodriguez 7th SR. B MEN 1:48:06
44. Andy Murray 8th SR. B MEN 1:48:07
46. Howard Cohen 9th SR. B MEN 1:48:58
53. Jay Rizzo 10th SR. B MEN 1:55:39
55. Peter Richards 11th SR. B MEN 1:58:31
57. Joey Gatchalian 12th SR. B MEN 2:01:24
61. Frank Cohn 13th SR. B MEN 2:01:37
73. Cuaz Carrasco 14th SR. B MEN 2:19:32 **
76. Andrew Healy 15th SR. B MEN 2:24:15

SR. B WOMEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
35. Betsy Firebaugh 1st SR. B WOMEN 1:41:19:61
59. Sue Boicourt 2nd SR. B WOMEN 2:01:28
63. Fey Eplig 3rd SR. B WOMEN 2:06:40
66. Julie Hirshen 4th SR. B WOMEN 2:08:48
67. Eyren Mills 5th SR. B WOMEN 2:11:09
69. Simonetta Turek 6th SR. B WOMEN 2:15:06
78. Trisia Elliott 7th SR. B WOMEN 2:29:37
80. Erin Watson 8th SR. B WOMEN 2:29:39
82. Wendy Misner 9th SR. B WOMEN 2:33:56
84. Ellise Pierce 10th SR. B WOMEN 2:34:22
90. Denise Verhoven 11th SR. B WOMEN 2:43:53 tie
92. Martha Feehily 12th SR. B WOMEN 2:44:34
93. Lisa Tinkler 13th SR. B WOMEN 2:44:52
94. Rhonda Stotyn 14th SR. B WOMEN 2:46:36
95. Donna Boissiere 15th SR. B WOMEN 2:53:27

VET MEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
11. Patrick Wallace 1st VET MEN 1:30:54
13. Brian Busby 2nd VET MEN 1:31:21
15. Kevin Susco 3rd VET MEN 1:31:34
27. David Holmgrem 4th VET MEN 1:38:27
33. Rick Swanger 5th VET MEN 1:40:58
37. Tony Morris 6th VET MEN 1:41:22
39. Paul Pilliteri 7th VET MEN 1:45:45
48. Greg Major 8th VET MEN 1:49:30
51. Greg Rodriguez 9th VET MEN 1:54:26
62. Steve House 10th VET MEN 2:05:01
64. Jim McBride 11th VET MEN 2:06:52
68. Keith Davis 12th VET MEN 2:14:16
72. Craig Lee 13th VET MEN 2:17:16
74. Tom McIntyre 14th VET MEN 2:19:55
83. Albert Scherbarth 15th VET MEN 2:34:21
85. Mark Dietrich 16th VET MEN 2:35:48
87. Don Mashburn 17th VET MEN 2:40:37
89. David Sipala 18th VET MEN 2:42:14

VET WOMEN

PLACE NAME CATEGORY H:M:S:Hndrth Notes
40. Maria De Souza 1st VET WOMEN 1:46:33
50. Kris Miller 2nd VET WOMEN 1:52:51
58. Victoria Powers 3rd VET WOMEN 2:01:27
71. Felicia Litzelfelner 4th VET WOMEN 2:16:15
77. Evie Baker 5th VET WOMEN 2:29:12
79. Judy Kelly 6th VET WOMEN 2:29:38
81. Dawn Schoeastein 7th VET WOMEN 2:33:43
86. Cathleen Dietrich 8th VET WOMEN 2:35:49
90. Sarah Curtis 9th VET WOMEN 2:43:53 tie

Notes:

* means the skater fell and still finished the race. Johnathon Kent dislocated his shoulder, popped it back in and finished the race. Kimon Tom McCue and Dan Filner all gave blood. Also Michelle Levonne's boot became separated from the frame when the heel bolt vibrated loose after 10 miles of racing.

** means the skater fell, finished the race and was filming for the his television show that airs in Brazil, Argentina and other countries in central and South America. Cuaz slid for 20 ft.

-----------------------------------------------------------

<Race Results: ROLL THROUGH THE WINE COUNTRY OCTOBER 21, 1995
<Race Results: Greg Levien 50 K Championships, April 28, 1996