Main page Certificates and Awards CORA Race Results CORA News Vault CORA Video Vault Races and Events Calendar Skatin' Place Videos Skater Links Contact The GodFather of Skating

 

 

Greg Levien 50 Kilometer Memorial Roadskate

DB Series #1

April 10, 2005

CLICK HERE TO WATCH THE VIDEO

 

Hi Skaters,

The weather couldn't be better, the scenery couldn't be more beautiful.  The kick off to the 2005 C.O.R.A. competition season was a huge success !!!  Thanks to all of you who came out to support roadskating in the San Francisco Bay area.  There is a fantastic article written on the event at http://www.inlineplanet.com

The race was great, but there was an injury that was worse than first noted.  Ken Cleaver took a bad spill at the turn on the northern end of the course. It was a hard fall and he bruised his cheek. Although shaken up and a little angry about the fall, he seemed O K.  After further review and a trip to the local hospital, he had broken some bones in the bruised area.

According to other skaters in the pack with Ken, he was on his way to his best time ever on Canada Road. Let's hope everything works out and Ken has a speedy recovery.

Pictures are coming soon

D. Miles Jr.

The GodFather of Skating

10 Kilometer Results

NUMBER      NAME                    PLACE/CATEGORY                       TIME       POINTS

1     31           Tiffany Miles                    1st Interm. Women                       24:03           40

2.    37          Julia Jung                         1st Master Women                        29:17           40

20 Kilometer Results

1.    29          Prasharee Deng              Senior B Women                          1:02:36

2.    35          Jean Chacona                  Immortal Women                         1:33:26

30 Kilometer Results

1.     7            David Ayers                    Master Men                                 1:15:48

2.    38          Glenn Friedland                Veteran Men                                1:34:02

40 Kilometer Results

1    39             Min Lee                          Senior B Women                         2:38:42

50 Kilometer Results

NUMBER      NAME                     PLACE/CATEGORY                      TIME            POINTS

1.    32          Eddy Matzger                       1st Pro Men                          1:30:56              40

2.    24          Louis Beaudoin                     2nd Pro Men                         1:31:35             35

3.    33          Grant Foster                         3rd Pro Men                          1:31:36             30

4.      1           Howard Yeh                        4th Pro Men                          1:31:37              25

5.    19          Bryan Mackay                      1st Veteran Men                   1:31:45              40

6    . 20         Kim Perkins                          1st Pro Women                    1:37:39              40

7.     13         Rob Motta                            2nd Veteran Men                  1:37:42              35

8.      6           Michael Chevedden               1st Master Men                    1:38:20              40

9.     22         Linus Harth                            3rd Veteran Men                  1:38:23              30

10.   30         K. Papahadjopoulos              4th Veteran Men                  1:42:49              25

11.     9         Farshid Behshid                     5th Veteran Men                  1:42:53              20

12   . 14        David Rindlaub                      6th Veteran Men                  1:43:25              18

13.    10        Jonathon Seutter                    2rd Master Men                   1:43:26              35

14.    23        Nick Pouschine                      3rd Master Men                   1:43:34              30

15.    36        Maria DeSouza                     2nd Pro Women                   1:43:38              35

16.    27        John Crysdale                       7th Veteran Men                   1:43:47             16

17.    21        Travis Brown                        1st Senior A Men                  1:45:14:10        40

18.    16        Mark Randle                          4th Master Men                   1:45:14:91        25

19.    17        Scott Baldwin                        8th Veteran Men                   1:49:22            14

20.    15        Sabine Corpuz                       1st Senior B Women             1:52:33:10       40

21.    11        Sandra Miller                         1st Veteran Women               1:52:33:10     40

22.     2         Lizzy Loeb                             2nd Senior B Women           1:52:33:95       35

23.     5        Dennis Cummings                    1st Grand Master Men         1:52:43            40

24.    26       James Hengesh                        5th Master Men                    1:58:33            20

25    . 8        Patricia Rose                           3rd Senior B Women            1:58:33            30

26.    25       Carrie Medved                        4th Senior B Women            2:03:36           25

27.     4        Eric Edwards                           9th Veteran Men                   2:12:05           12

28.    34       Gullaume Loizeau                     1st Senior B Men                  2:12:35           40

29.     3         Tom McCue                           2nd Grand Master Men        2:16:44           35

30.    18        Tom Vick                               10th Veteran Men                 2:25:06           11

31.    28        Dominic Fedronic                    11th Veteran Men                2:36:22            10

INJURY      #12   Ken Cleaver                    Veteran Men  

You are the Hit Counter racer to roll through

Main page Certificates and Awards CORA Race Results CORA News Vault CORA Video Vault Races and Events Calendar Skatin' Place Videos Skater Links Contact The GodFather of Skating