Main page Certificates and Awards CORA Race Results CORA News Vault CORA Video Vault Races and Events Calendar Skatin' Place Videos Skater Links Contact The GodFather of Skating

 

 

 

RACE RESULTS
THE GODFATHER'S 100 KILOMETER INLINE CHALLENGE

DB Series #4 - August 15, 2004

don_king.jpg (15321 bytes)
Thanks to all who come out to support the event.  Congrats to Dennis Humphrey from Albany, New York, the first ever winner in our first ever 100 Kilometer event at 3 hrs.12min.40sec. Also congrats to Kim Perkins, the first ever women's champion of our first 100 Kilometer race at 3 hrs 26min 49 sec.

Also Eddy Matzger - the only man who can spot the skaters a 10 K head start and still come in 7th overall!!!!

DBGodfather 1.bmp (142040 bytes)

              A good handoff!!!

10 Kilometer Results

NUMBER NAME           PLACE/CATEGORY              TIME        

1.   61   Jon Hoag               1st Veteran A Men                21:35    

2.   60   Tiffany Miles          1st Intermediate Women        22:14   

3.   53   James Prial             1st Master B Men                 29:37

*    58    Jean Chacona        (20 K) Immortal Women       29:37

*     2     Jenny Huang          (20 K) Veteran A Women     1:12:00

 

50 Kilometer Results

NUMBER      NAME         PLACE/CATEGORY          TIME 

1.   51   Bryan Mackay       1st Pro Men                      1:34:31      40

2.   65   Travis Brown          1st Senior A Men              1:50:36        40

3.   59   Nastassia Hamor    1st Pro Women                 1:50:41        40

4.   55   Nick Poushine        1st Master B Men              1:50:48       40

5.   62   Randy Morse          1st Grand Master B Men    1:55:06      40

6    56   Dennis Cummings   1st Grand Master B Men   1:55:06      40

7.   54   Guy Couture            1st Veteran B Men             2:02:47     40

8.   50   Tom McCue            2nd Grand Master B Men  2:02:59     35

9.   67   Warren Focke        2nd Veteran B Men            2:17:37      35

10. 52   Tom Vick                1st Master A Men               2:22:27      40

11. 46   John Pope                1st Immortal Men               2:26:32      40

12. 64   Roy Ames                3rd Grand Master B Men   2:30:19    30

13. 63   Julia Jung Ames        1st Master B Women          2:30:20    40

DBGodfather 2.bmp (75096 bytes)

Eddy passing my car!!!

DBGodfather 5.bmp (172096 bytes)

That cyclists can't believe his eyes!!!

DBGodfather 4.bmp (160848 bytes)      Ken always skates with a smile
DBPics.bmp (143792 bytes)
Dennis, Dana  and Louis share the stage
DBPics 1.bmp (154280 bytes)
               Kim kicks ass again

100 Kilometer Results

NUMBER     NAME            PLACE/CATEGORY        TIME      POINTS

1. 126    Dennis Humphrey                 1st Pro Men                 3:12:50      40

2.   77    Dana Eads                            2nd Pro Men               3:25:23      35

3. 198    Kim Perkins                         1st Pro Women           3:26:49      40

4. 199    Louis Beaudoin                    3rd Pro Men                 3:26:51      30

5. 194    Kimon Papahadjopoulos      1st Veteran B Men     3:28:36     40

6. 189    Uel Archuletta                       1st Veteran A Men     3:29:55    40

7.     1    Eddy Matzger                        3rd Pro Men               3:30:00      30

8. 190    Linus Harsh                           2nd Veteran B Men     3:30:11    35

9. 192    John Crysdale                        1st Master A Men      3:32:02    40

10. 200  Sergey Lipovetsky                 1st Master B Men       3:35:23    40

11. 147   Jeff Deslich                            2nd Master B Men     3:51:26    35

12. 191   Victor Del Rossi           1st Grand Master A Men      3:58:20    40

13. 146   Scott Sturtz                            3rd Veteran B Men     4:03:38    30

14. 197   Maria De Souza                     1st Master B Women  4:11:57    40

15. 193   Mark Randle                          3rd Master B Men       4:26:33    30

16. 186   Ken Cleaver                            4th Veteran B Men    4:24:48    25

17.   66   Kenny Lee                               2nd Master A Men    5:05:13 35

The skaters that did not finish

DNF 100k      195        Eric Edwards            Veteran B Men      (70k)     3:29:35

DNF 100k      188        Critter Critterden       Master B Men       (50k)      2:14:45

DNF 100k      196        Winson Chow            Senior B Men         (50k)    2:03:49

DNF 100k      187        Sandy Miller               Pro Women           (40k)    1:15:14

 *185          Frank Roleck          Grand Master A Men     (100K)    time unknown

DBGodfather 3.bmp (120752 bytes)Frank Roleck was going to skate a few laps. After the race was over, awards passed out and event structure packed up, Frank was still skating. He did the full 100 K

You are the Hit Counter to race through

Main page Certificates and Awards CORA Race Results CORA News Vault CORA Video Vault Races and Events Calendar Skatin' Place Videos Skater Links Contact The GodFather of Skating