DanBurger99sm.jpg (47304 bytes)

RACE RESULTS

THE DAN BURGER

POINTS SERIES  #2

Hi Skaters,

Finally the rains have gone away. Finally skaters were able to experience what a fantastic race venue Canada Road in San Mateo Ca. can really be. The second installment of the Dan Burger Race Series was a PR bonanza.  

About 2 days before the race, I was informed about a group of 1,200 cyclists that were doing a century ride and needed to roll through our race venue.  They did not have permits to use Canada Road and we could have stopped them from using the road.  As I searched for a solution, it dawn on me that this could be a rare opportunity to showcase the abilities of skaters to an audience we really needed to impress.

Canada Road has very wide shoulders where cyclists can ride 3 abreast without interfering with skaters.  I made out to be very distressed out the situation made an agreement with the Century event promoters that let them go through, but have them observe the skaters so that we can add a skate element in future events they present. 

The cyclists were very impressed.  I am making a video that will be posted this weekend where you will see how our skaters pulled off a public relations coup.  It is simply marvelous to watch. 

Here's a big shout-out to Portland and the PDX team!!!  They are taking the virtual racing concept and making it a reality.   Congrats to Jean-François Fullum  of Portland OR. This is our first virtual racer. Two others have registered as virtual racers, but I don't have results for them yet.

Here are the race results. There are some great photos taken  by the cycling photographer at http://crazyphoto.com/2003/0601SQC/Sqc5/SQC50007.html

See you all in Calistoga next weekend!!!!  

THE DAN BURGER RACE SERIES #2

June 1, 2003

50 Kilometer Race

NUMBER      NAME              PLACE/CATEGORY            TIME             POINTS        TOTAL POINTS

1.   18          Grant Foster                  1st Vet B Men                  1:33:12:14            40                         40

2.     8            Jeff Neal                       1st Master A Men           1:33:12:86            40                         40

3.   10          Dane Eads                     2nd Master A Men          1:34:22:69            35                         75

4.     6          Kim Perkins                   1st Pro Women                1:35:50                 40                         80

5.    11         Jon Hoag                       1st Vet A Men                  1:44:21                40                          40

6.    21         Sergery Lipovetsky        3rd Master A Men            1:44:22                30                          30

7.   144        Kevin Barnard                1st Master B Men            1:44:36                40                          40

8.       7          John Crysdale                2nd Vet B Men                 1:45:00                35                          35

9.     16        Matthew Myers               1st Sr. B Men                   1:49:01                40                          40

10.   39        Chris Machowski             2nd Vet A Men                1:51:05                35                          35

11.   19         Jeff Deslich                      4th Master A Men          1:51:40                25                          25

12.    37        Paul Pietranico                 3rd Vet Men                    1:54:25                30                          30

13.    14        Dennis Cummings            1st Gr Master B Men      1:55:30                40                          40

14.    23        Kenda Swartz                 1st Vet B Women            1:55:36                40                          40

15.      2        Glenn Friedland              5th Master A Men           1:55:40                20                          20

16.     35        Jim Haack                       3rd Vet Men                    1:55:42                30                          30

17.       9        Ken Cleaver                    4th Vet B Men                1:55:45                25                          25

18.     12       Todd Friedman                 4th Vet A Men                1:55:53                25                           25

19.     17       Barbara Hatch                  1st Gr. Mas A Women   1:55:59                40                           40

20.     27       Warren Focke                   5th Vet B Men                1:56:10               20                           55

21.     20        James Hengesh                 6th Master A Men         1:57:23                18                           53

22.     15        Steve Everett                    1st Gr.Master A Men     2:01:50                40                          40

23      . 1        Tom McCue                     2nd Gr. Master A Men   2:03:12                35                          75

24    515        Michael Leventhol             7th Master A Men          2:09:23               16                          16

25.     29        Victoria Armigo                 1rd Master B Women     2:09:27               40                          40

26.     13         John Pope                        1st Immortal Men           2:09:30               40                          40

27.      31        Julia Jung Ames                 2nd Master B Women   2:11:49               35                          75

28.      32        Roy Ames                         2nd Gr.Master B Men   2:11:50               35                          75

29       22         Jenny Huang                      1st Vet A Women         2:11:51               40                          80

30         5         Tom Vick                          6th Vet B. Men             2:34:05               18                          18

 

40 Kilometer Race

NUMBER      NAME            PLACE/CATEGORY         TIME          

1.     40         Denise Kraus           Vet. B Women                 1:46:44

2.     33         Eric Solie                   Jr. Men                            2:00:04

3.     34         Paul Solie                  Master B Men                  2:00:05

10 Kilometer Race

NUMBER         NAME                    PLACE/CATEGORY           TIME             POINTS        TOTAL POINTS

1.     14           Jeff Cavanaugh                      1st Vet B Men                20:06:20              40                       40

2.     24           John Sorlie                            1st Inter. Men                 20:20:37              40                      80

3.     26           Peter Sorlie                           1st Master A Men          21:26:17              40                      80

4.     28           Randy Morse                        1st Gr.Master B Men     22:45:73              40                      40

5.     36           Robert Wurgaft                      2nd Master A Men        24:16:08              35                      70

6.     38           Claire Burger                         1st Vet B Women          30:28:90              40                      80

7.     35           Susan Sorlie                           1st Master A Women    36:15:59              40                      40

VIRTUAL RACERS

1.   Jean-François Fullum      Portland OR.     Monday, May 26       18:37:00                  40                       40

2.   Laura Kernan                  Portland OR.     Results not in yet                                         0                         0

3.   Teddie Matteson              Portland OR.     Results not in yet                                        0                         0